Aarhus Universitet
YOU ARE HERE: News » Events » Conferences » Environment Conference 2011 » Programme and presentations

Programme and presentations

Downloads

Download conference programme

Download abstract book including programme and all abstracts

You can also download individual abstracts as well as pdf versions of presentations

Conference programme

October 5th

Auditorium 1

Auditorium 2

Auditorium 3

Auditorium 4

Room 5

09.00-10.00

Registration and coffee

10:00

Opening session

11:00

Plenary session

12:00

Lunch

13:00

Plenary session ctd.

14:30

Coffee break

15:00

Contributed session: Topic 1 Directives

Chair: Poul Nordemann Jensen

Special session: Links between biodiversity and soil ecostystem services. Chair: Anne Winding

Special session: Green energy policies. Chair: Daniela Perrotti

Special session: AQUARIUS

Chair: Irene Wiborg

16:45-18.15

Poster session

19.30-01.00

Conference Dinner


October 6th

Auditorium 1

Auditorium 2

Auditorium 3

Auditorium 4

Room 5

08.00 - 09.00

Registration

09:00

Contributed session: Topic 2: Biodiversity

Chair: Flemming Skov

Special session: Climate models: Uncertainties, effects and adaptation

Chair: Jens Christian Refsgaard

Contributed session: Topic 4 Management tools

Chair: Nikolai Friberg

10:40

Coffee break

11:10

Special session: Science-based nature management

Chair: Morten Tune Strandberg

Contributed session: Topic 3: Low impact - low carbon

Chair: Lise Marie Frohn

Contributed session: Topic 4:Management tools II

Chair: Brian Kronvang

12:50

Lunch

13:40

Workshop: Data collection and data strategy 30A

Workshop leader Lise Marie Frohn

Workshop: Evidence based nature management

Workshop leader: Peter Borgen Sørensen

Workshop: Nature management in a climate perspective

Workshop leader: Flemming Skov

Workshop: The battle for land

Workshop leader: Jim Smart

Workshop: Management tools

Workshop leader: Brian Kronvang

15:10

Coffee break

15:30

Special session: The economics of water quality

Chair: Marianne Zandersen

Special session: Constructed wetlands

Chair: Carl Christian Hoffmann

Contributed session: Topic 1: Directives II

Chair: Nikolai Friberg

17:10-17:45

Concluding plenary session:

Feedback from workshops

Comments on content: 
Revised 2011.11.01

This website is no longer maintained

Go to new website
dce.au.dk